Privacy Policy

 

1. Overview of data protection

General notes

These notes provide a simple overview of what happens with your personal data whenever you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy below.

Thank you for your interest in our company. The Secretariat of the Hohe Tauern National Park Council (hereinafter the National Park Council) attaches a great deal of importance to data protection. The websites of the National Park Council can be used in principle without having to specify any personal data. But it may be necessary to process personal data insofar as a data subject wishes to avail himself or herself of particular services provided by our company via our website. If such personal data does have to be processed and if there is no legal basis for any such data processing, we will generally seek to obtain the consent of the data subject.

Personal data such as a data subject’s name, postal address, email address or phone number is always processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in conformity with the province-specific data protection provisions applicable to the National Park Council. With its Privacy Policy our company aims to inform the general public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we gather, use and process. This Privacy Policy also serves to inform data subjects of their rights.

As the entity responsible for data processing the National Park Council has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure as complete a protection as possible for any personal data processed via the website. However, internet-based data transmissions can in principle present security flaws, which means that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason every data subject also has the option of communicating personal data to us by alternative means, for example over the phone.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on our website?

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator.

Note on the entity acting as data controller

The entity acting as data controller on this website is:

Secretariat of the Hohe Tauern National Park Council

Kirchplatz 2

A-9971 Matrei in Osttirol / AUSTRIA

Phone: +43 (0)4875 5112

email: nationalparkrat@hohetauern.at

The accountable entity is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, or similar).

How do we collect your data?

Firstly, your data is collected whenever you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter on a contact form for example.

Other data is automatically captured by our IT systems whenever you visit the website. This data is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, or page view time). It is captured automatically the instant you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour and to improve the services we provide.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at all times to request information about the origin, recipients, and purpose of your stored personal data, free of charge. You also have the right to demand that the data be corrected, blocked, or deleted. On this and other issues relating to privacy and data protection you may contact us at any time using the address specified in our legal notice. You may also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

Whenever you visit our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This is done primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found under the heading ‘Third-party modules and analytics’ in our Privacy Policy.

You can object to any such analysis. This Privacy Policy tells you how to exercise your options in this regard.


2. General advice and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Various personal data is collected whenever you use this website. Personal information is any data with which you can personally be identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how, and for what purpose, this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication or via contact and/or registration forms) may be vulnerable to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are possible only with your express consent. You may revoke at any time any consent you may already have given us. An informal request by email or by phone is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up until the point we receive your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If a breach of data protection legislation has occurred, the data subject may file a complaint with the relevant regulatory authorities.  The relevant regulatory authority for matters relating to data protection legislation is the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria: https://www.dsb.gv.at

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as any orders or inquiries you may send us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line as it switches from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and the padlock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar

Whenever SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable regulatory provisions, you have the right to be provided, at any time and free of charge, with information about any of your personal data stored on our systems as well as its origin, recipients and purposes for which it is processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have any questions on this or other matters relating to personal data, you may contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby expressly reject the use of contact data published within the context of our legal notice requirements with regard to sending out any promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.


3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website offer more user-friendly, efficient, and secure.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are referred to as ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies whenever you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary to allow electronic communication or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure an optimized service that is provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores in ‘server log files’ any information that your browser automatically transmits to us. Specifically:

(1) Browser types and browser versions used;

(2) Operating system used by the accessing system;

(3) Website from which an accessing system accesses our website, known as the referrer URL;

(4) Subwebsites that are activated on our website via an accessing system;

(5) Date and time of any access to the website;

(6) IP (internet protocol) address;

(7) Internet Service Provider of the accessing system; and

(8) Any other similar data and information designed to avert any threat to our IT systems in the event of attacks.

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows for data to be processed in order to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact and registration forms

Whenever you use a contact form to send us an enquiry or register for an event, your details from the request form including the contact details you specified on the form are forwarded to our relevant staff at the Secretariat of the Hohe Tauern National Park Council, Kirchplatz 2, A-9971 Matrei, the Salzburg National Park Fund, Gerlos Str. 18, A-5730 Mittersill, the Carinthia National Park Fund, Döllach 14, A-9843 Grosskirchheim, and the Tyrol National Park Fund, Kirchplatz 2, A-9971 Matrei, so your enquiry and any follow-up questions can be processed; said details and data are stored there until your enquiry has been dealt with. Your data is not stored on our web servers. We do not share this information without your consent.

We therefore only process data you enter onto the contact form with your consent as per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal request by email or by phone is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up until the point we receive your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We retain the data you provide on contact forms until you request its deletion, revoke your consent to its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. once your request has been processed). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website/shop

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions that are on offer there. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. (We only retrieve data needed to provide the service on offer.)

The data subject has the option of registering on the data controller’s website by indicating their personal data. The personal data transmitted to the data controller depends on the input mask used in each case for the purposes of registration. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by those members of staff responsible for data processing at the Secretariat of the Hohe Tauern National Park Council, Kirchplatz 2, A-9971 Matrei, the Salzburg National Park Fund, Gerlos Str. 18, A-5730 Mittersill, the Carinthia National Park Fund, Döllach 14, A-9843 Grosskirchheim, and the Tyrol National Park Fund, Kirchplatz 2, A-9971 Matrei, and for our own purposes. The data controller may arrange for the data to be passed on to one or more external processors, for example a parcel service provider, who in turn will use the personal data solely for internal use attributable to the data controller.

Registering on the data controller’s website also results in the storage of the IP address, the date and the time of the registration as assigned by the data subject’s Internet Service Provider (ISP). This data is stored against the background that it is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and that in the event this data can be used to clarify any offences committed. In that respect, the storage of this data is necessary to safeguard the data controller. This data is not in principle forwarded to third parties, provided there are no statutory obligations to forward such data or the forwarding of the data serves a law enforcement purpose.

The registration made by the data subject, voluntarily stating their personal data in the process, is used by the data controller to offer the data subject contents or services which, by their very nature, can only be offered to registered users. Registered users are free at any time to amend the data provided at the time of registration or to have it deleted completely from the data controller’s database.

On request, the data controller must at any time provide a data subject with information on the nature of the personal data stored on the data subject. The data controller will also amend or delete personal data at the request of, or mention by, the data subject, provided this is not contrary to any statutory retention periods. All the staff employed by the data controller are at the disposal of the data subject as contacts in this regard.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if and when required as part of your contract with us.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties – for instance for advertising purposes – without your express consent.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows for data to be processed in order to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.


4. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Integrated into our website are plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins are identifiable by the Facebook logo or the ‘Like button’ on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Whenever you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook ‘Like button’ while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses said data. For more information, please see Facebook’s Privacy Policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Instagram said data.

For more information, please see Instagram’s Privacy Policy at: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.


5. Analytics and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses ‘cookies’, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer to analyse the way in which you use the website. The information generated by the cookie and relating to the way in which you use this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised prior to storage.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his web offer and his advertising.

The information generated by the cookie and relating to the way in which the website is used is not passed on to third parties. You can prevent these cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the website’s functions.

If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate its storage and use here. An opt-out cookie will then be set in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing any usage data. Deleting your cookies will also delete the Matomo opt-out cookie. You will then need to reactivate the opt-out the next time you visit our website.

You can decide here whether a dedicated web analytics cookie is to be set on your browser to allow the website operator to capture and analyse various statistical data.

If you opt not to allow it, click the following link to store the Matomo deactivation cookie on your browser.

Your visit to this website is currently being captured by the Matomo web analytics. Click here to reactivate the capture of your visit.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the Newsletter we offer on our website, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receiving the Newsletter. No additional data is collected or collected only on a voluntary basis. We will only use this data to send out the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will only process the data you entered on the Newsletter registration form with your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may at any time revoke your consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use in sending out the Newsletter, e.g. using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in the Newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The website of the Hohe Tauern National Park Council offers its users the option to subscribe to our company’s Newsletter. The nature of the personal data transmitted to the data controller when you order the Newsletter depends on the input mask used.

The National Park Council publishes a Newsletter at regular intervals informing its clients and business partners of its offers. In principle our company Newsletter can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject has registered to receive the Newsletter. For legal reasons a double opt-in confirmation email is sent to the email address entered the first time by the data subject in order to receive the Newsletter. The confirmation email is used to check that the owner of the email address, as the data subject, has given their authorisation to receive the Newsletter.

During the Newsletter registration process we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) for the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, along with the date and time of the registration. This data has to be collected so that, at a later date, we can trace any (potential) misuse of the data subject’s email address; this is therefore a legal safeguard for the data controller.

The personal data collected as part of a Newsletter registration process is used exclusively to send out our Newsletter. Newsletter subscribers can then also be notified by email, where necessary for the operation of the Newsletter service or the relevant registration, as might be the case in the event of changes to the Newsletter offer or changes in technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the Newsletter service is disclosed to third parties. The data subject is free to cancel their subscription to our Newsletter at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data granted to us by the data subject for the purposes of sending out our Newsletter can be revoked at any time. Every Newsletter contains a corresponding link for the purpose of revoking such consent. There is also a possibility to unsubscribe from the Newsletter service at any time, directly on the data controller’s website or to notify the data controller by other means.

The data stored on our systems for the purposes of obtaining the Newsletter is stored by us until such time as you are deleted from the Newsletter mailing list; it is also deleted once the Newsletter has been cancelled. Data stored on our systems for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for other services) remains unaffected, and its deletion has to be requested separately.

Newsletter tracking

The National Park Council Newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in emails sent in HTML format to enable log-file recording and log-file analysis. It is means by which the success or failure of online marketing campaigns can be evaluated statistically. With the embedded tracking pixel the National Park Council is able to identify whether and when an email was opened by the data subject and which of the links contained in the email are accessed by the data subject.

The personal data collected using the tracking pixels contained in the Newsletters is stored and analysed by the data controller to optimise the Newsletter dispatch and ensure that the content of future Newsletters is even better adapted to the data subject’s personal interests. The personal data is not passed on to third parties. Data subjects are entitled at any time to revoke the relevant separate declaration of consent given using the double opt-in process. After any such revocation the personal data is deleted by the data controller.


7. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Whenever you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you visited.

Whenever you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website and its online offers appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. Whenever you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google web fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps mapping service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Your IP address has to be stored for you to be able to use Google Maps functions. As a rule this information is transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on the transmission of such data.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our online offers appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


8. Payment providers

PayPal

On our website we offer a payment option via PayPal among others. This payment service is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as ‘PayPal’).

Whenever you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter is transmitted to PayPal.

Your data is transmitted to PayPal pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (processing in fulfilment of a contract). You have the possibility of revoking your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Compiled using the data protection generator of eRecht24 (Version 1.0.0 of 12.02.2018)


Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter